Las Vegas Police Request Removal of Document from Public Intelligence
[…] records of Nevada’s Silver Shield program should not be proprietary or confidential, even if the program exists as a joint venture between public and private entities, as the public records disclosure laws in Nevada explicitly  ensure that public records “may be used to supply the general public with copies, abstracts or memoranda of the records or may be used in any other way to the advantage of the governmental entity or of the general public”.  Even if the document were proprietary, which it is not, the disclosure of the record would not be capable of being blocked by copyright, as per section 3 of NRS 239.010 which states that a “governmental entity may not reject a book or record which is copyrighted solely because it is copyrighted”.  To further emphasize this point, several quotations from Nevada public records law are cited below.