Company Threatens to Sue Public Intelligence Over Trademark It Doesn’t Even Own
[…] 1. The company in question (Michael G. Kessler and Associates, Ltd./Kessler International) does not own the trademark “FRAUDBUSTER” and the word “Fraudbusters” never occurs in the document referenced in the threat.

2. Even if the document did contain the word “FRAUDBUSTERS” which is Kessler’s registered trademark, it would not constitute trademark infringement as the mark is not used in a deceptive manner in association with commerce which is likely to cause confusion among customers as defined in 15 USC § 1114: “use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.” The idea that a document of journalistic significance and substantial public interest could be unpublishable simply because it happens to reference a product or service on three pages is offensive and should concern all people who value access to information.