Company Threatens to Sue Public Intelligence Over Trademark It Doesn’t Even Own
[…] 3. The threat attempts to force its recipient into a binding contract with the company and attempts to extort funds under false pretenses. Several groups over the past several years, such as the so-called US Copyright Group, have been sued for extortion in the knowing misstatement of false or misleading information in an attempt to induce unlawful payment and maximize payment totals. Under 18 USC § 1951, extortion is defined as: “obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right.” The fact that a company that is asserting knowledge and authority regarding trademark law is also asserting their ownership of a trademark that they do not own may indicate a willful attempt to illegally extract funds.

Accompanying Documentation:

Our response is as follows:

 

Share this: